Winners Revealed Last Night at the 2018 Amateur MMA Awards

The International Mixed Martial Arts Federation (IMMAF) and World Mixed Martial Arts Association (WMMAA) hosted their inaugural 2018 Amateur MMA Awards last night (November 15) at the ART Rotana Hotel & Resort in Manama during the 2018 IMMAF-WMMAA Unified World Championships.

Winners of the awards were revealed, as elected from nominees by either public or member vote; or in the case of officials as appointed by Head Officials, Marc Goddard (Best Official Award) and Joe Clifford (Best Cutman). Other awards included the MyNextMatch Award of Excellence and IMMAF-WMMAA’s Lifetime Achievement and Hall of Fame accolades. All category winners are listed below.

The invitation only, black-tie awards dinner was hosted by recent UFC competitor and original IMMAF 2 x gold medallist, Jose ‘Shorty’ Torres, alongside British MMA journalist and MyNextMatch Communications Officer, Andreas Georgiou. The evening was attended by IMMAF, WMMAA and Bahrain MMA federation delegates, national federation presidents, award nominees and special guests.

Special thanks goes to company CEOs and Presidents who attended to present their sponsored awards Shoaib Malik of Dar Al Teeb | House of Fragrance, Jahangir Riaz of Green Hill, George Dyer of SAFEJAWZ and Oner Avara of MyNextMatch.com.

Special thanks goes also to event sponsors BMMI and Four Square.

WINNERS OF THE 2018 AMATEUR MMA AWARDS

Hall of Fame, Class of 2018:
IMMAF Founders: George Sallfeldt & August Wallén
WMMAA Founders: Vadim Finkelchtein & Fedor Emelianenko.

Team of the Year:
Sweden

Officials of the Year:
Clemens Werner (GEMMAF – Germany)
Maria Makhmutova (Russian MMA Union – Russia)

Cutman of the Year:
Angelo Tarantini (FIGMMA – Italy)

SAFEJAWZ Golden Mouthguard:
Janika Antinmaa (Finland)

MyNextMatch Award of Excellence

Mikhail Mazur (WMMAA)
Federacion de Artes Marciales Mixtas Mexico

Green Hill Performance of the Year Award
Jenni Kivioja (Finland)
for her head kick victory over Jessica Reis at the 2018 IMMAF European Championships

Host Federation of the Year
Bahrain Mixed Martial Arts Federation

Changing Lives Through MMA
Danny Corr (Ulster Amateur MMA Association – N. Ireland)

Dar Al Teeb | House of Fragrance Best Female Athlete
Anna Astvik (Sweden)

Dar Al Teeb | House of Fragrance Best Male Athlete
Irman Smajic (Sweden)

Lifetime Achievement Award
IMMAF President Kerrith Brown
WMMAA President Vadim Finkelchtein

IMMAF officials on the red carpet
IMMAF champion Joanne Doyle on the red carpet

The post Winners Revealed Last Night at the 2018 Amateur MMA Awards appeared first on IMMAF.

Day 4 Results & Finals Schedule: 2018 World Championships

Here are the results from Day 4: Semi Finals of the 2018 IMMAF-WMMAA Unified World Championships at the Khalifa Sports City Arena in Manama Bahrain.

Also see here for the bout sheets for the Finals running schedule on Saturday 17 November: Day 5 World Championships 2018

Taking place as part of BRAVE International Combat Week, the 5-day, nation vs nation, amateur MMA tournament features 362 competitors from more than 50 nations across 16 weight divisions. The Junior tournament (for 18 to 20-year olds) is running concurrently with the Senior Championships (for 18s+) and both events take place under Unified Amateur MMA Rules.

All finals matches will be live streamed at IMMAF.TV

The Championships is hosted by the Bahrain MMA Federation and endorsed by the Bahrain Olympic Committee and H.H. Sheikh Khalid bin Hamad al Khalifa.

OFFICIAL RESULTS – DAY 4: SEMI-FINALS

15 November 2018

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

CAGE 2

Bout 1: Female Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Millie Eriksson (Sweden) d e f manar Alhayki (Bahrain) via TKO Round 1, 1:25

Bout 2: Female Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Megan Morris (United Kingdom) d e f Anna Gaul (Germany) via Split Decision Round 3 (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Bout 3: Male Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Ebrahim Darwish (Bahrain) d e f Yash Chandwal (India) via TKO Round 3, 1:31

Bout 4: Male Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Mahboob Khan Mohammed (India) d e f Yerulan Kabdulov (Kazakhstan) via Submission (Guillotine Choke) Round 1, 1:16

Bout 5: Male Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) SHAMIL BAHACHALIEV (Russia) d e f Gani Adilserik (Kazakhstan) via Submission (Guillotine Choke) Round 2, 2:01

Bout 6: Male Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Ger Harris (Ireland) d e f Fariz Abdalov (Kazakhstan) via Submission (Armbar) Round 1, 2:26

Bout 7: Male Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Reo Yamaguchi (Japan) d e f Ali Yaqoob (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 8: Male Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Muhammad Mokaev (United Kingdom) d e f Ismael Zamora (Mexico) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 9: Male Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Elbek Alyshov (Russia) d e f Alexander OSullivan (Ireland) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 10: Male Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Miras Kazhimuratov (Kazakhstan) d e f Balka Yury (Belarus) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 11: Male Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) REZIUAN KHOTOV (Russia) d e f Patrick Lehane (Ireland) via Split Decision Round 3 (29-28, 28-29, 30-27)

Bout 12: Male Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Peter Gabal (Czech Republic) d e f DANIIAR KADYROV (Russia) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-28)

Bout 13: Male Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Paddy Wilkinson (Ireland) d e f XXX TANGHESI (China) via TKO Round 2, 0:10

Bout 14: Male Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Jett Grande (Canada) d e f Bozhidar Ivanov (Bulgaria) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-26)

Bout 15: Male Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) MAGOMEDKHABIB UMAROV (Russia) d e f George Saade (Lebanon) due to Medical Examination Failed

Bout 16: Male Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Ali Dalgatov (Russia) d e f Aliiskandar Aliyev (Azerbaijan) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 17: Male Jr Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) IGOR GLAZKOV (Russia) d e f Tipene Paranihi (New Zealand) via TKO Round 1, 1:56

Bout 18: Male Jr Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Lukáš Piffko (Czech Republic) d e f Christian Miller (Bahamas) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 1:14

Bout 19: Male Jr Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Trevor Makengo (Ireland) d e f Marchell Posthumus (South Africa) via TKO Round 2, 3:00 (20-18, 20-18, 20-18)

Bout 20: Male Jr Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) SHAMSUTDIN MAKHMUDOV (Russia) d e f Mirambay Tabarak (Kazakhstan) via Submission (Guillotine Choke) Round 1, 0:43

SENIORS CHAMPIONSHIPS

CAGE 1

Bout 1: Female Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Nina Back (Sweden) d e f Nurzhamal Sadykova (Kazakhstan) via TKO Round 1, 0:59

Bout 2: Female Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs) Oksana Pashkova (Ukraine) d e f Jenna Horto (Finland) via Split Decision (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 3: Female Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Alexandra Kovacs (Hungary) d e f Ilaria Norcia (Italy) via TKO Round 2, 2:54

Bout 4: Female Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Bulgaru Daniela Mihaela (Romania) d e f Lucie Vacova (Czech Republic) via TKO Round 1, 2:06

Bout 5: Female Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Julia Dorny (Germany) d e f Meng Chen (China) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 2, 2:01

Bout 6: Female Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Gase Sanita (New Zealand) d e f YUDAN BAO (China) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 2:47

Bout 7: Male Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Roman Syrkin (Ukraine) d e f Hasan Ayyad (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 8: Male Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) RUSLAN SATIEV (Russia) d e f Alibi Temirtassov (Kazakhstan) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 9: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) SHARAPUDIN MAGOMEDOV (Russia) d e f Carlos Veras (Brazil) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 10: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Delyan Georgiev (Bulgaria) d e f Enrique Hecher Sosa (Spain) via Split Decision (30-27, 30-27, 27-30)

Bout 11: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) lee hammond (Ireland) d e f Adilbek Kairgali (Kazakhstan) due to Medical Examination Failed

Bout 12: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Sola Axel (France) d e f Murad Guseinov (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 13: Male Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Andreas Berg (Sweden) d e f Joseph Luciano (Australia) via Submission (Other (Specify in comments)) Round 1, 2:39

Bout 14: Male Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) MAGOMED SHAKHRUDINOV (Russia) d e f Mustafa Atrakchi (Sweden) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 2:45

Bout 15: Male Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Ryan Spillane (Ireland) d e f Bartosz Zaczeniuk (Poland) via Submission (Ankle Lock) Round 3, 1:17

Bout 16: Male Super Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) + pasha kharkhachaev (Bahrain) d e f Kaloyan Kolev (Bulgaria) via TKO Round 1, 1:34

CAGE 3

Bout 1: Female Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Daria Samchik (Ukraine) d e f Nadia Vera (Mexico) via Split Decision Round 3 (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Bout 2: Female Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs) Raluca Dinescu (Romania) d e f Svetlana Kotova (Russia) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 3: Female Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Janika Antinmaa Antinmaa (Finland) d e f Cassandra Le Roux (South Africa) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 4: Female Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) LaNeisha Vinson (United States) d e f Dee Begley (Ireland) via KO Round 2, 0:33

Bout 5: Female Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Jenni Kivioja (Finland) d e f Kateryna Dobroznai (Ukraine) via Submission (Triangle Choke) Round 2, 2:24

Bout 6: Female Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Polina Kobzeva (Russia) d e f Divya Nagaraj (India) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 1:20

Bout 7: Male Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Bagdat Zhubanysh (Kazakhstan) d e f Khaled Afara (Lebanon) via TKO Round 1, 2:46

Bout 8: Male Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Mohammed Almuamari (Bahrain) d e f Julio Plaatjies (South Africa) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 9: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Magomed Idrisov (Bahrain) d e f Vladyslav Dubkov (Ukraine) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 10: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Eduard Kexel (Germany) d e f Abdulmanap Magomedov (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 11: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Marko Sarasjärvi (Finland) d e f Shamil Gimbatov (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 12: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) ISLAM BAGOMEDOV (Russia) d e f Rusi Minev (Bulgaria) via Submission (Triangle Choke) Round 1, 2:54

Bout 13: Male Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) DZHAMAL MEDZHIDOV (Russia) d e f Dario Bellandi (Italy) via TKO Round 2, 0:36

Bout 14: Male Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Ruslan Shidakov (Russia) d e f Olzhobai Kudaiberdi uulu (Kyrgyzstan) via Submission (Arm Triangle) Round 2, 0:59

Bout 15: Male Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Chaddad Alexandre (Lebanon) d e f Bagrat Adamiya (Ukraine) via Disqualification Round 2, 2:04

Bout 16: Male Super Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) + GRIGORIY PONOMAREV (Russia) d e f Delano Human (South Africa) via Submission (Americana) Round 1, 1:09
See here for complete list of tournament competitors listed by a) nation b) weight division:
Seniors: https://www.immaf.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/senior-competitors-.pdf
Juniors: https://www.immaf.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/junior-competitors.pdf

You can follow both tournaments live at mynextmatch.com

Senior Championships: https://www.mynextmatch.com/tournament/83/details
Junior Championships: https://www.mynextmatch.com/tournament/78/details

The post Day 4 Results & Finals Schedule: 2018 World Championships appeared first on IMMAF.

Day 3 Results: 2018 World Championships

Here are the results from Day 3 of the 2018 IMMAF-WMMAA Unified World Championships at the Khalifa Sports City Arena in Manama, Bahrain.

 

Taking place as part of BRAVE International Combat Week, the 5-day, nation vs nation, amateur MMA tournament features 362 competitors from more than 50 nations across 16 weight divisions. The Junior tournament (for 18 to 20-year olds) is running concurrently with the Senior Championships (for 18s+) and both events take place under Unified Amateur MMA Rules.

Starting with four MMA rings for Days 1 to 3 (12 – 14 November), three rings will remain in action for Day 3 – Semi-Finals (15 November), while the Finals (17 November) of both tournaments will play out in one ring interspersed with Medals Ceremonies.

Two rings (and one for the Finals) will be streamed live each day at IMMAF.TV, while videos-on-demand for ALL matches will be uploaded to the platform by the end of next week. The delay in the upload of VODs is unfortunately caused by internet issues following storms and flooding in Bahrain earlier this week.

The Championships is hosted by the Bahrain MMA Federation and endorsed by the Bahrain Olympic Committee and H.H. Sheikh Khalid bin Hamad al Khalifa.

OFFICIAL RESULTS – DAY 3
14 November 2018

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

CAGE 1

Bout 1: Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Ebrahim Darwish (Bahrain) d e f Radostin Angelov (Bulgaria) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 2: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Ismael Zamora (Mexico) d e f Jack Corr (Northern Ireland) via Submission (Triangle Choke) Round 1, 2:36

Bout 3: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Balka Yury (Belarus) d e f Louis Lee Scott (United Kingdom) via Submission (Guillotine Choke) Round 1, 1:45

Bout 4: Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Peter Gabal (Czech Republic) d e f Jianabule Ahezhuole (China) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 5: Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Bozhidar Ivanov (Bulgaria) d e f Karel Ludvík (Czech Republic) via TKO Round 3, 0:22

Bout 6: Jr Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Lukáš Piffko (Czech Republic) d e f Elias Matar (Lebanon) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

CAGE 2

Bout 1: Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Fariz Abdalov (Kazakhstan) d e f Khayal Gahramanli (Azerbaijan) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 2: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Muhammad Mokaev (United Kingdom) d e f Nurbolat Oteuov (Kazakhstan) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 3: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Miras Kazhimuratov (Kazakhstan) d e f MAGOMED ALIBULATOV (Russia) due to Medical Examination Failed

Bout 4: Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) DANIIAR KADYROV (Russia) d e f Zé Machado (Portugal) via Submission (Triangle Choke) Round 1, 1:55

Bout 5: Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Jett Grande (Canada) d e f Ákos Dénes (Hungary) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

CAGE 3

Bout 1: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Ali Yaqoob (Bahrain) d e f DIIAR SHULIANOV (Russia) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 2: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Alexander OSullivan (Ireland) d e f Eryk Walecki (Poland) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 30-28, 29-28)

Bout 3: Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Patrick Lehane (Ireland) d e f Ermil Xhaferi (Albania) via TKO Round 2, 1:41 (10-9, 10-9, 10-9)

Bout 4: Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Paddy Wilkinson (Ireland) d e f Yousif Sayyar (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 5: Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) George Saade (Lebanon) d e f Matěj Havran (Czech Republic) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

CAGE 4

Bout 1: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Reo Yamaguchi (Japan) d e f Agustin Guzman (Mexico) via TKO Round 2, 2:00

Bout 2: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Elbek Alyshov (Russia) d e f Mauricio Rios (Mexico) via Submission (Guillotine Choke) Round 1, 0:42

Bout 3: Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) REZIUAN KHOTOV (Russia) d e f Jakub Tichota (Czech Republic) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-27, 29-27)

Bout 4: Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) XXX TANGHESI (China) d e f Jan Fajk (Czech Republic) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 5: Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) MAGOMEDKHABIB UMAROV (Russia) d e f Omran Chaaban (Finland) via TKO Round 1, 0:31

SENIORS CHAMPIONSHIPS

CAGE 1

Bout 1: Women’s Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Nadia Vera (Mexico) d e f Hend Rezk (Bahrain) via Submission (Armbar) Round 1, 1:58 (10-9, 10-9, 10-9)

Bout 2: Women’s Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs) Raluca Dinescu (Romania) d e f akshata subhash (India) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 3: Women’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Alexandra Kovacs (Hungary) d e f ABIDI MARIEM (Tunisia) via TKO Round 2, 2:10

Bout 4: Women’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Lucie Vacova (Czech Republic) d e f Frida Vastamäki (Sweden) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 2:37

Bout 5: Women’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Meng Chen (China) d e f Aizhan Abdykadyr (Kazakhstan) via Split Decision (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 6: Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Bagdat Zhubanysh (Kazakhstan) d e f Isa Aldoy (Bahrain) via Submission (Armbar) Round 1, 1:04

Bout 7: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Mohammed Almuamari (Bahrain) d e f XIAOYU ZHOU (China) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 8: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Vladyslav Dubkov (Ukraine) d e f Denislav Hadzhiev (Bulgaria) via Submission (Armbar) Round 3, 1:29

Bout 9: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Delyan Georgiev (Bulgaria) d e f OMARASKHAB YUSUPOV (Russia) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 10: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) lee hammond (Ireland) d e f Pavel Senchenko (Ukraine) via Split Decision (28-29, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 11: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Sola Axel (France) d e f Robin Roos (Sweden) via Split Decision (29-28, 29-28, 28-29)

Bout 12: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Joseph Luciano (Australia) d e f Angelo Rivera Jr. (United States) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 13: Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) MAGOMED SHAKHRUDINOV (Russia) d e f  Heydar Heydarov (Azerbaijan) via Submission (Kimura) Round 1, 2:25

Bout 14: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Bagrat Adamiya (Ukraine) d e f Brayan Aspegren (Finland) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 2, 2:34

Bout 15: Super Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) + GRIGORIY PONOMAREV (Russia) d e f Ruslan Moiseienko (Ukraine) via TKO Round 1, 1:37

CAGE 2

Bout 1: Women’s Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Nina Back (Sweden) d e f Daniella Duque (Colombia) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 1:49

Bout 2: Women’s Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs) Jenna Horto (Finland) d e f Elizabeth Avila (Mexico) via Split Decision (30-27, 28-29, 30-27)

Bout 3: Women’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Ilaria Norcia (Italy) d e f Marie Spencer (United Kingdom) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 4: Women’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Bulgaru Daniela Mihaela (Romania) d e f Charlotte Brown (United Kingdom) via TKO Round 2, 0:36 (10-9, 10-9, 10-9)

Bout 5: Women’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Kateryna Dobroznai (Ukraine) d e f JIAYI BAI (China) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 6: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) RUSLAN SATIEV (Russia) d e f Oktay Arif (Bulgaria) via Split Decision (29-28, 29-28, 28-29)

Bout 7: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) SHARAPUDIN MAGOMEDOV (Russia) d e f Hamza Zrira (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

 

Bout 8: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Enrique Hecher Sosa (Spain) d e f Tim Ha (Czech Republic) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 9: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Adilbek Kairgali (Kazakhstan) d e f Francois Meyer (South Africa) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 10: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Murad Guseinov (Bahrain) d e f Dmitry Prachuk (Ukraine) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 11: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Andreas Berg (Sweden) d e f Christian Leroy Duncan (United Kingdom) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-27, 29-28)

Bout 12: Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Mustafa Atrakchi (Sweden) d e f Dominic Wenzlaff (Germany) via Split Decision (30-26, 28-29, 29-27)

Bout 13: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Ryan Spillane (Ireland) d e f DMYTRO SIEKIRA (Ukraine) via TKO Round 1, 0:21

Bout 14: Super Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) + pasha kharkhachaev (Bahrain) d e f Damian Visenjak (Austria) via TKO Round 1, 0:47

CAGE 3

BBout 1: Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Nurzhamal Sadykova (Kazakhstan) d e f Ingibjōrg Helga Arnþórsdóttir (Iceland) via Split Decision Round 3 (30-27, 27-30, 30-27)

Bout 2: Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs) Oksana Pashkova (Ukraine) d e f Qiuying Liu (China) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 3: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Janika Antinmaa Antinmaa (Finland) d e f Alish Smith (Australia) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 4: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) LaNeisha Vinson (United States) d e f Amber Thompson (Australia) via TKO Round 3, 0:25 (20-18, 18-20, 20-18)

Bout 5: Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Roman Syrkin (Ukraine) d e f Charlie Falco (United Kingdom) via Submission (Armbar) Round 1, 0:58

Bout 6: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Alibi Temirtassov (Kazakhstan) d e f Sean Stebbins (United States) via Submission (Guillotine Choke) Round 1, 1:01

 

Bout 7: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Carlos Veras (Brazil) d e f Zdravko Dimitrov (Bulgaria) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-26, 30-27)

Bout 8: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Abdulmanap Magomedov (Bahrain) d e f Daisuke Murayama (Japan) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 9: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Shamil Gimbatov (Bahrain) d e f MAGOMED MAGOMEDOV (Russia) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 10: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Rusi Minev (Bulgaria) d e f Abbas Khan (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 11: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Dario Bellandi (Italy) d e f Bjorn Thorleifsson (Iceland) via Submission (Armbar) Round 1, 0:52

Bout 12: Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Olzhobai Kudaiberdi uulu (Kyrgyzstan) d e f Bachir Ricardo (Lebanon) via TKO Round 1, 2:03

Bout 13: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Bartosz Zaczeniuk (Poland) d e f BAKHTIIAR NAVRUZOV (Kyrgyzstan) due to Medical Examination Failed

Bout 14: Super Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) + Kaloyan Kolev (Bulgaria) d e f Skander Ben Ghali (Tunisia) via KO Round 1, 0:34

CAGE 4

Bout 1: Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Daria Samchik (Ukraine) d e f Giulia De Dominicis (Italy) via TKO Round 1, 0:20

Bout 2: Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs) Svetlana Kotova (Russia) d e f Aeilish O Hanlon (Ireland) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 3: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Cassandra Le Roux (South Africa) d e f Levi Steedman (United Kingdom) via Split Decision (30-27, 29-28, 28-29)

Bout 4: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Dee Begley (Ireland) d e f Karolina Hulkko (Finland) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 5: Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Khaled Afara (Lebanon) d e f SHAMIL SHAKHMALIEV (Russia) via Submission (Guillotine Choke) Round 1, 2:53 (18-20, 18-20, 19-19)

Bout 6: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Julio Plaatjies (South Africa) d e f Ata Atdayev (Ukraine) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 7: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Magomed Idrisov (Bahrain) d e f Renato Vidovic (Sweden) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 8: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Eduard Kexel (Germany) d e f Stefanos kyriakides (Cyprus) via TKO Round 1, 2:59

Bout 9: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Marko Sarasjärvi (Finland) d e f Kaupo Kokamägi (Estonia) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 3, 1:26

Bout 10: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) ISLAM BAGOMEDOV (Russia) d e f Isakov Isa (Belgium) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 11: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) DZHAMAL MEDZHIDOV (Russia) d e f Tommi Leinonen (Finland) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 12: Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Ruslan Shidakov (Russia) d e f Vlad Ilin (Ukraine) via Split Decision (29-28, 29-28, 28-29)

Bout 13: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Chaddad Alexandre (Lebanon) d e f VICENTE GOMEZ (Mexico) via TKO Round 1, 0:40

Bout 14: Super Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) + Delano Human (South Africa) d e f Tolga Polat (Turkey) via Submission (Guillotine Choke) Round 1, 1:34

 

See here for finalised lists competitors listed by a) nation b) weight division:
Seniors: https://www.immaf.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/senior-competitors-.pdf
Juniors: https://www.immaf.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/junior-competitors.pdf

You can follow both tournaments live at mynextmatch.com

Senior Championships: https://www.mynextmatch.com/tournament/83/details
Junior Championships: https://www.mynextmatch.com/tournament/78/details

The post Day 3 Results: 2018 World Championships appeared first on IMMAF.

Day 2 Results & Day 3 Schedule: 2018 World Championships

Here are the results from Day 2 of the 2018 IMMAF-WMMAA Unified World Championships at the Khalifa Sports City Arena in Manama, Bahrain.

Also see tomorrow’s bout sheets for the Day 3 running schedule:

Day 3 Cage 1 World Championships 2018
Day 3 Cage 2 World Championships 2018 (live at immaf.tv) 
Day 3 Cage 3 World Championships 2018
Day 3 Cage 4 World Championships 2018 (live at immaf.tv)  

Taking place as part of BRAVE International Combat Week, the 5-day, nation vs nation, amateur MMA tournament features 362 competitors from more than 50 nations across 16 weight divisions. The Junior tournament (for 18 to 20-year olds) is running concurrently with the Senior Championships (for 18s+) and both events take place under Unified Amateur MMA Rules.

Starting with four MMA rings for Days 1 to 3 (12 – 14 November), three rings will remain in action for Day 3 – Semi-Finals (15 November), while the Finals (17 November) of both tournaments will play out in one ring interspersed with Medals Ceremonies.

Two rings (and one for the Finals) will be streamed live each day at IMMAF.TV, while videos-on-demand for ALL matches will be uploaded to the platform during the week.

The Championships is hosted by the Bahrain MMA Federation and endorsed by the Bahrain Olympic Committee and H.H. Sheikh Khalid bin Hamad al Khalifa.

OFFICIAL RESULTS – DAY 2

13 November 2018

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS:

CAGE 1

Bout 1: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) DIIAR SHULIANOV (Russia) d e f Simon Bruknar (Czech Republic) via Submission (Triangle Choke) Round 2, 2:37

Bout 2: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Ismael Zamora (Mexico) d e f phasit supharojdilok (Thailand) via TKO Round 1, 2:56

Bout 3: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Alexander OSullivan (Ireland) d e f Pintado Gabriel (Switzerland) via Submission (Triangle Choke) Round 2, 0:53

Bout 4: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Louis Lee Scott (United Kingdom) d e f Levi Hawkes (New Zealand) via Submission (Arm Triangle) Round 3, 1:54

Bout 5: Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Jakub Tichota (Czech Republic) d e f Adon Ayoub (Lebanon) via Submission (Anaconda Choke) Round 2, 0:58

Bout 6: Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Paddy Wilkinson (Ireland) d e f José Correia (Portugal) via KO Round 1, 1:09

CAGE 2

Bout 1: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Daniyar Kazikhanov (Kazakhstan) d e f Reo Yamaguchi (Japan) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 3, 2:01

Bout 2: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Nurbolat Oteuov (Kazakhstan) d e f Rashad Ismayilzade (Azerbaijan) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 3: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Mauricio Rios (Mexico) d e f Hamza Bahroun (Tunisia) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-26, 30-25)

Bout 4: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Miras Kazhimuratov (Kazakhstan) d e f albaraa atmeh (Canada) via Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Bout 5: Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Jianabule Ahezhuole (China) d e f Asaël Adjoudj (France) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 6: Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Jett Grande (Canada) d e f Amos Po Ching (New Zealand) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)

CAGE 3

Bout 1: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Agustin Guzman (Mexico) d e f Rui Morgado (Portugal) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 2: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Muhammad Mokaev (United Kingdom) d e f IMRAN SATIEV (Russia) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 0:57

Bout 3: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Elbek Alyshov (Russia) d e f Leonid Asparuhov (Bulgaria) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 4: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) MAGOMED ALIBULATOV (Russia) d e f Vojtěch Khol (Czech Republic) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 5: Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) DANIIAR KADYROV (Russia) d e f David Falu (Hungary) via Submission (Other (Specify in comments)) Round 1, 0:34

CAGE 4

Bout 1: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Jack Corr (Northern Ireland) d e f Ariz Ahmad Khan (India) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 2: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Eryk Walecki (Poland) d e f Soltan Veliev (Ukraine) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 3: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Balka Yury (Belarus) d e f Franz Hainzl (Austria) due to Weigh-in Failed

Bout 4: Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Ermil Xhaferi (Albania) d e f Elmo Peltonen (Finland) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 1:02

Bout 5: Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Zé Machado (Portugal) d e f Zhivomir Iliev (Bulgaria) via Submission (Guillotine Choke) Round 2, 1:42

SENIORS CHAMPIONSHIPS

CAGE 1

Bout 1: Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Daria Samchik (Ukraine) d e f Jackie Harper (United Kingdom) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 2: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Lucie Vacova (Czech Republic) d e f Lama Nassar (Lebanon) via Split Decision (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 3: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Dee Begley (Ireland) d e f Fabiana Giampà (Italy) via TKO Round 2, 1:34

Bout 4: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Alibi Temirtassov (Kazakhstan) d e f Eoghan Chelmiah (Ireland) via Split Decision (30-27, 30-27, 28-29)

Bout 5: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) XIAOYU ZHOU (China) d e f Zoran Milic (Sweden) via Submission (Other (Specify in comments)) Round 2, 0:52

Bout 6: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Carlos Veras (Brazil) d e f Charles Paneitz (United States) via Split Decision (29-28, 27-30, 29-28)

Bout 7: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Vladyslav Dubkov (Ukraine) d e f Ander Sanchez (Spain) via Split Decision (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 8: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Tim Ha (Czech Republic) d e f PRACH BUAPA (Thailand) via Submission (Triangle Choke) Round 3, 2:42

Bout 9: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Stefanos kyriakides (Cyprus) d e f Yanlong Wang (China) via Disqualification

Bout 10: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Francois Meyer (South Africa) d e f Xabidi Fabien Daiymo (France) via Split Decision (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 11: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Kaupo Kokamägi (Estonia) d e f Tobias Söderberg (Sweden) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 12: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Dmitry Prachuk (Ukraine) d e f Sheldon James Victor (South Africa) via Submission (Guillotine Choke) Round 2, 1:12

Bout 13: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) ISLAM BAGOMEDOV (Russia) d e f Emanuele Sabatino (Italy) via TKO Round 2

Bout 14: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Christian Leroy Duncan (United Kingdom) d e f Abdulrahman Alhasan (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-26, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 15: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Tommi Leinonen (Finland) d e f Roman Kubát (Czech Republic) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 1:51

Bout 16: Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Kirill Andreev (Finland) d e f Mustafa Atrakchi (Sweden) via TKO Round 2, 2:47

Bout 18: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Bartosz Zaczeniuk (Poland) d e f Marek Žák (Czech Republic) via KO Round 3, 0:33

Bout 19: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Bagrat Adamiya (Ukraine) d e f Nurnyaz Koshbaev (Kazakhstan) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

CAGE 2

Bout 1: Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Nadia Vera (Mexico) d e f XINMIAO ZHANG (China) via TKO Round 2, 2:24

Bout 2: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Charlotte Brown (United Kingdom) d e f Fotini Kandris (United States) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 3: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Oktay Arif (Bulgaria) d e f Abdul Choudhury (United Kingdom) via Split Decision (28-29, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 4: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Julio Plaatjies (South Africa) d e f roland Yacoubian (Lebanon) via Forfeit

Bout 5: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Hamza Zrira (Bahrain) d e f Zhumatai Xiatihe (China) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 2, 2:27

Bout 6: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Renato Vidovic (Sweden) d e f Michel D’Angelo Williams (United States) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 7: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Delyan Georgiev (Bulgaria) d e f Eemil Kurhela (Finland) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 8: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Abdulmanap Magomedov (Bahrain) d e f Carlos Castro (United States) via TKO Round 1, 0:43

Bout 9: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Pavel Senchenko (Ukraine) d e f José Teixeira (Luxembourg) via Submission (D'Arce Choke) Round 1, 0:57

Bout 10: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Shamil Gimbatov (Bahrain) d e f Iorga Cristian (Romania) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 11: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Sola Axel (France) d e f Yann Liasse (Luxembourg) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 12: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Abbas Khan (Bahrain) d e f Nate Enright (Ireland) via Unanimous Decision (29-27, 29-27, 29-27)

Bout 13: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Joseph Luciano (Australia) d e f Mario Alberto Hernandez Perez (Mexico) via TKO Round 2, 1:36

Bout 14: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Dario Bellandi (Italy) d e f Ezekiel Wetere (New Zealand) via Unanimous Decision (30-26, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 15: Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) MAGOMED SHAKHRUDINOV (Russia) d e f Paolo Anastasi (Italy) via TKO Round 1, 2:08

Bout 16: Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Bachir Ricardo (Lebanon) d e f Niko Eronen (Finland) via Split Decision (29-28, 29-28, 27-30)

Bout 17: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Ryan Spillane (Ireland) d e f Elgun Yusifov (Azerbaijan) via Submission (Other (Specify in comments)) Round 1, 1:15

Bout 18: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Chaddad Alexandre (Lebanon) d e f Iliyan Lichev (Bulgaria) via TKO Round 1, 0:19

Bout 19: Super Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs+) GRIGORIY PONOMAREV (Russia) d e f Shamil Gaziev (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 30-27, 29-28)

CAGE 3

Bout 1: Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Daniella Duque (Colombia) d e f Lucie Truhlarova

(Czech Republic) via KO Round 3, 2:04 (19-19, 19-19, 18-20)

Bout 2: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) ABIDI MARIEM (Tunisia) d e f Tereza Kocková (Czech Republic) via Submission (Armbar) Round 1, 2:56

Bout 3: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Bulgaru Daniela Mihaela (Romania) d e f Emanuela Scioli (Italy) via Split Decision (30-27, 28-29, 29-28)

Bout 4: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) RUSLAN SATIEV (Russia) d e f Xiaofei Qiu (China) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 1:16

Bout 5: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Ata Atdayev (Ukraine) d e f Ciaran Mulholland (Northern Ireland) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 6: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) SHARAPUDIN MAGOMEDOV (Russia) d e f Jonny Touma (Sweden) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 7: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Magomed Idrisov (Bahrain) d e f Dastan Amangeldy (Kazakhstan) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 8: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) OMARASKHAB YUSUPOV (Russia) d e f Nick Thornton (New Zealand) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 9: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Daisuke Murayama (Japan) d e f Imkongsunep Jamir (India) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 1:33

Bout 10: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) lee hammond (Ireland) d e f Mario Markus (Sweden) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 1:38

Bout 11: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) MAGOMED MAGOMEDOV (Russia) d e f Ciaran Clarke (Ireland) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 12: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Robin Roos (Sweden) d e f Talor Wetere (New Zealand) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 13: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Rusi Minev (Bulgaria) d e f LaRee Hutchinson Hutch (United States) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 14: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Angelo Rivera Jr. (United States) d e f Marco Doda (Albania) via Split Decision (28-29, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 15: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Bjorn Thorleifsson (Iceland) d e f Waldemar Holodenko (Germany) via Submission (Arm Triangle) Round 3, 2:01 (20-18, 20-18, 20-18)

Bout 16: Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Heydar Heydarov (Azerbaijan) d e f Zdenek Holub (Czech Republic) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 17: Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Olzhobai Kudaiberdi uulu (Kyrgyzstan) d e f Halldor Valsson (Iceland) via TKO Round 2, 0:51

Bout 18: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) DMYTRO SIEKIRA (Ukraine) d e f G. P. Van de Venter (South Africa) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 19: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) VICENTE GOMEZ (Mexico) d e f Láďa Kopal (Czech Republic) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

CAGE 4

Bout 1: Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Ingibjōrg Helga Arnþórsdóttir (Iceland) d e f Amy O’mara (United Kingdom) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-26, 30-27)

Bout 2: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Alish Smith (Australia) d e f Olha Volkova (Ukraine) via TKO Round 2, 2:14 (10-9, 10-9, 10-9)

Bout 3: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) LaNeisha Vinson (United States) d e f Joanna Salameh (Lebanon) via TKO Round 2, 0:40 (10-8, 10-9, 10-9)

Bout 4: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Sean Stebbins (United States) d e f Irfan Ahmed (Pakistan) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 5: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Mohammed Almuamari (Bahrain) d e f Zeeshan muhammad Shah (Pakistan) via TKO Round 2, 1:24

Bout 6: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Zdravko Dimitrov (Bulgaria) d e f Sho Sekihara (Japan) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 7: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Denislav Hadzhiev (Bulgaria) d e f Elias Dagher (Lebanon) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 8: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Enrique Hecher Sosa (Spain) d e f Kohei Maeda (Japan) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 9: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Eduard Kexel (Germany) d e f Mici Saaristo (Finland) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 2, 2:27

Bout 10: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Adilbek Kairgali (Kazakhstan) d e f Nayef Fikey (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 11: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Marko Sarasjärvi (Finland) d e f Teruhiko Kato (Japan) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 2:05

Bout 12: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Murad Guseinov (Bahrain) d e f Darian Weeks (United States) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 13: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Isakov Isa (Belgium) d e f Kári Jóhannesson (Iceland) via Submission (Armbar) Round 2, 1:36

Bout 14: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Andreas Berg (Sweden) d e f Stanislav Levenok (Ukraine) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-25)

Bout 15: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) DZHAMAL MEDZHIDOV (Russia) d e f Radu Zarioiu (Romania) via TKO Round 1, 2:35

Bout 16: Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Dominic Wenzlaff (Germany) d e f Dyaa Badran (Egypt) via TKO Round 1, 1:42

Bout 17: Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Vlad Ilin (Ukraine) d e f Marc Grayson (Australia) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 18: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) BAKHTIIAR NAVRUZOV (Kyrgyzstan) d e f Moustafa Abdelsalam (Egypt) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 19: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Brayan Aspegren (Finland) d e f Besart Berisha (Austria) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

See here for finalised lists competitors listed by a) nation b) weight division:
Seniors: https://www.immaf.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/senior-competitors-.pdf
Juniors: https://www.immaf.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/junior-competitors.pdf

You can follow both tournaments live at mynextmatch.com

Senior Championships: https://www.mynextmatch.com/tournament/83/details
Junior Championships: https://www.mynextmatch.com/tournament/78/details

The post Day 2 Results & Day 3 Schedule: 2018 World Championships appeared first on IMMAF.

Day 2 Results & Day 3 Schedule: 2018 World Championships

Here are the results from Day 2 of the 2018 IMMAF-WMMAA Unified World Championships at the Khalifa Sports City Arena in Manama, Bahrain.

Also see tomorrow’s bout sheets for the Day 3 running schedule:

Day 3 Cage 1 World Championships 2018
Day 3 Cage 2 World Championships 2018 (live at immaf.tv) 
Day 3 Cage 3 World Championships 2018
Day 3 Cage 4 World Championships 2018 (live at immaf.tv)  

Taking place as part of BRAVE International Combat Week, the 5-day, nation vs nation, amateur MMA tournament features 362 competitors from more than 50 nations across 16 weight divisions. The Junior tournament (for 18 to 20-year olds) is running concurrently with the Senior Championships (for 18s+) and both events take place under Unified Amateur MMA Rules.

Starting with four MMA rings for Days 1 to 3 (12 – 14 November), three rings will remain in action for Day 3 – Semi-Finals (15 November), while the Finals (17 November) of both tournaments will play out in one ring interspersed with Medals Ceremonies.

Two rings (and one for the Finals) will be streamed live each day at IMMAF.TV, while videos-on-demand for ALL matches will be uploaded to the platform during the week.

The Championships is hosted by the Bahrain MMA Federation and endorsed by the Bahrain Olympic Committee and H.H. Sheikh Khalid bin Hamad al Khalifa.

OFFICIAL RESULTS – DAY 2

13 November 2018

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS:

CAGE 1

Bout 1: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) DIIAR SHULIANOV (Russia) d e f Simon Bruknar (Czech Republic) via Submission (Triangle Choke) Round 2, 2:37

Bout 2: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Ismael Zamora (Mexico) d e f phasit supharojdilok (Thailand) via TKO Round 1, 2:56

Bout 3: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Alexander OSullivan (Ireland) d e f Pintado Gabriel (Switzerland) via Submission (Triangle Choke) Round 2, 0:53

Bout 4: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Louis Lee Scott (United Kingdom) d e f Levi Hawkes (New Zealand) via Submission (Arm Triangle) Round 3, 1:54

Bout 5: Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Jakub Tichota (Czech Republic) d e f Adon Ayoub (Lebanon) via Submission (Anaconda Choke) Round 2, 0:58

Bout 6: Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Paddy Wilkinson (Ireland) d e f José Correia (Portugal) via KO Round 1, 1:09

CAGE 2

Bout 1: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Daniyar Kazikhanov (Kazakhstan) d e f Reo Yamaguchi (Japan) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 3, 2:01

Bout 2: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Nurbolat Oteuov (Kazakhstan) d e f Rashad Ismayilzade (Azerbaijan) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 3: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Mauricio Rios (Mexico) d e f Hamza Bahroun (Tunisia) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-26, 30-25)

Bout 4: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Miras Kazhimuratov (Kazakhstan) d e f albaraa atmeh (Canada) via Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Bout 5: Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Jianabule Ahezhuole (China) d e f Asaël Adjoudj (France) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 6: Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Jett Grande (Canada) d e f Amos Po Ching (New Zealand) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)

CAGE 3

Bout 1: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Agustin Guzman (Mexico) d e f Rui Morgado (Portugal) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 2: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Muhammad Mokaev (United Kingdom) d e f IMRAN SATIEV (Russia) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 0:57

Bout 3: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Elbek Alyshov (Russia) d e f Leonid Asparuhov (Bulgaria) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 4: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) MAGOMED ALIBULATOV (Russia) d e f Vojtěch Khol (Czech Republic) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 5: Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) DANIIAR KADYROV (Russia) d e f David Falu (Hungary) via Submission (Other (Specify in comments)) Round 1, 0:34

CAGE 4

Bout 1: Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Jack Corr (Northern Ireland) d e f Ariz Ahmad Khan (India) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 2: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Eryk Walecki (Poland) d e f Soltan Veliev (Ukraine) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 3: Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Balka Yury (Belarus) d e f Franz Hainzl (Austria) due to Weigh-in Failed

Bout 4: Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Ermil Xhaferi (Albania) d e f Elmo Peltonen (Finland) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 1:02

Bout 5: Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Zé Machado (Portugal) d e f Zhivomir Iliev (Bulgaria) via Submission (Guillotine Choke) Round 2, 1:42

SENIORS CHAMPIONSHIPS

CAGE 1

Bout 1: Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Daria Samchik (Ukraine) d e f Jackie Harper (United Kingdom) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 2: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Lucie Vacova (Czech Republic) d e f Lama Nassar (Lebanon) via Split Decision (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 3: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Dee Begley (Ireland) d e f Fabiana Giampà (Italy) via TKO Round 2, 1:34

Bout 4: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Alibi Temirtassov (Kazakhstan) d e f Eoghan Chelmiah (Ireland) via Split Decision (30-27, 30-27, 28-29)

Bout 5: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) XIAOYU ZHOU (China) d e f Zoran Milic (Sweden) via Submission (Other (Specify in comments)) Round 2, 0:52

Bout 6: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Carlos Veras (Brazil) d e f Charles Paneitz (United States) via Split Decision (29-28, 27-30, 29-28)

Bout 7: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Vladyslav Dubkov (Ukraine) d e f Ander Sanchez (Spain) via Split Decision (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 8: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Tim Ha (Czech Republic) d e f PRACH BUAPA (Thailand) via Submission (Triangle Choke) Round 3, 2:42

Bout 9: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Stefanos kyriakides (Cyprus) d e f Yanlong Wang (China) via Disqualification

Bout 10: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Francois Meyer (South Africa) d e f Xabidi Fabien Daiymo (France) via Split Decision (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 11: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Kaupo Kokamägi (Estonia) d e f Tobias Söderberg (Sweden) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 12: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Dmitry Prachuk (Ukraine) d e f Sheldon James Victor (South Africa) via Submission (Guillotine Choke) Round 2, 1:12

Bout 13: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) ISLAM BAGOMEDOV (Russia) d e f Emanuele Sabatino (Italy) via TKO Round 2

Bout 14: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Christian Leroy Duncan (United Kingdom) d e f Abdulrahman Alhasan (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-26, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 15: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Tommi Leinonen (Finland) d e f Roman Kubát (Czech Republic) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 1:51

Bout 16: Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Kirill Andreev (Finland) d e f Mustafa Atrakchi (Sweden) via TKO Round 2, 2:47

Bout 18: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Bartosz Zaczeniuk (Poland) d e f Marek Žák (Czech Republic) via KO Round 3, 0:33

Bout 19: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Bagrat Adamiya (Ukraine) d e f Nurnyaz Koshbaev (Kazakhstan) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

CAGE 2

Bout 1: Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Nadia Vera (Mexico) d e f XINMIAO ZHANG (China) via TKO Round 2, 2:24

Bout 2: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Charlotte Brown (United Kingdom) d e f Fotini Kandris (United States) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 3: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Oktay Arif (Bulgaria) d e f Abdul Choudhury (United Kingdom) via Split Decision (28-29, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 4: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Julio Plaatjies (South Africa) d e f roland Yacoubian (Lebanon) via Forfeit

Bout 5: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Hamza Zrira (Bahrain) d e f Zhumatai Xiatihe (China) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 2, 2:27

Bout 6: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Renato Vidovic (Sweden) d e f Michel D’Angelo Williams (United States) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 7: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Delyan Georgiev (Bulgaria) d e f Eemil Kurhela (Finland) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 8: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Abdulmanap Magomedov (Bahrain) d e f Carlos Castro (United States) via TKO Round 1, 0:43

Bout 9: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Pavel Senchenko (Ukraine) d e f José Teixeira (Luxembourg) via Submission (D'Arce Choke) Round 1, 0:57

Bout 10: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Shamil Gimbatov (Bahrain) d e f Iorga Cristian (Romania) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 11: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Sola Axel (France) d e f Yann Liasse (Luxembourg) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 12: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Abbas Khan (Bahrain) d e f Nate Enright (Ireland) via Unanimous Decision (29-27, 29-27, 29-27)

Bout 13: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Joseph Luciano (Australia) d e f Mario Alberto Hernandez Perez (Mexico) via TKO Round 2, 1:36

Bout 14: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Dario Bellandi (Italy) d e f Ezekiel Wetere (New Zealand) via Unanimous Decision (30-26, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 15: Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) MAGOMED SHAKHRUDINOV (Russia) d e f Paolo Anastasi (Italy) via TKO Round 1, 2:08

Bout 16: Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Bachir Ricardo (Lebanon) d e f Niko Eronen (Finland) via Split Decision (29-28, 29-28, 27-30)

Bout 17: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Ryan Spillane (Ireland) d e f Elgun Yusifov (Azerbaijan) via Submission (Other (Specify in comments)) Round 1, 1:15

Bout 18: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Chaddad Alexandre (Lebanon) d e f Iliyan Lichev (Bulgaria) via TKO Round 1, 0:19

Bout 19: Super Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs+) GRIGORIY PONOMAREV (Russia) d e f Shamil Gaziev (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 30-27, 29-28)

CAGE 3

Bout 1: Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Daniella Duque (Colombia) d e f Lucie Truhlarova

(Czech Republic) via KO Round 3, 2:04 (19-19, 19-19, 18-20)

Bout 2: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) ABIDI MARIEM (Tunisia) d e f Tereza Kocková (Czech Republic) via Submission (Armbar) Round 1, 2:56

Bout 3: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Bulgaru Daniela Mihaela (Romania) d e f Emanuela Scioli (Italy) via Split Decision (30-27, 28-29, 29-28)

Bout 4: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) RUSLAN SATIEV (Russia) d e f Xiaofei Qiu (China) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 1:16

Bout 5: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Ata Atdayev (Ukraine) d e f Ciaran Mulholland (Northern Ireland) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 6: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) SHARAPUDIN MAGOMEDOV (Russia) d e f Jonny Touma (Sweden) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 7: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Magomed Idrisov (Bahrain) d e f Dastan Amangeldy (Kazakhstan) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 8: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) OMARASKHAB YUSUPOV (Russia) d e f Nick Thornton (New Zealand) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 9: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Daisuke Murayama (Japan) d e f Imkongsunep Jamir (India) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 1:33

Bout 10: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) lee hammond (Ireland) d e f Mario Markus (Sweden) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 1:38

Bout 11: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) MAGOMED MAGOMEDOV (Russia) d e f Ciaran Clarke (Ireland) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 12: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Robin Roos (Sweden) d e f Talor Wetere (New Zealand) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 13: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Rusi Minev (Bulgaria) d e f LaRee Hutchinson Hutch (United States) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 14: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Angelo Rivera Jr. (United States) d e f Marco Doda (Albania) via Split Decision (28-29, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 15: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Bjorn Thorleifsson (Iceland) d e f Waldemar Holodenko (Germany) via Submission (Arm Triangle) Round 3, 2:01 (20-18, 20-18, 20-18)

Bout 16: Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Heydar Heydarov (Azerbaijan) d e f Zdenek Holub (Czech Republic) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 17: Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Olzhobai Kudaiberdi uulu (Kyrgyzstan) d e f Halldor Valsson (Iceland) via TKO Round 2, 0:51

Bout 18: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) DMYTRO SIEKIRA (Ukraine) d e f G. P. Van de Venter (South Africa) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 19: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) VICENTE GOMEZ (Mexico) d e f Láďa Kopal (Czech Republic) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

CAGE 4

Bout 1: Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Ingibjōrg Helga Arnþórsdóttir (Iceland) d e f Amy O’mara (United Kingdom) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-26, 30-27)

Bout 2: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Alish Smith (Australia) d e f Olha Volkova (Ukraine) via TKO Round 2, 2:14 (10-9, 10-9, 10-9)

Bout 3: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) LaNeisha Vinson (United States) d e f Joanna Salameh (Lebanon) via TKO Round 2, 0:40 (10-8, 10-9, 10-9)

Bout 4: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Sean Stebbins (United States) d e f Irfan Ahmed (Pakistan) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 5: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Mohammed Almuamari (Bahrain) d e f Zeeshan muhammad Shah (Pakistan) via TKO Round 2, 1:24

Bout 6: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Zdravko Dimitrov (Bulgaria) d e f Sho Sekihara (Japan) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 7: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Denislav Hadzhiev (Bulgaria) d e f Elias Dagher (Lebanon) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 8: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Enrique Hecher Sosa (Spain) d e f Kohei Maeda (Japan) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 9: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Eduard Kexel (Germany) d e f Mici Saaristo (Finland) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 2, 2:27

Bout 10: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Adilbek Kairgali (Kazakhstan) d e f Nayef Fikey (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 11: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Marko Sarasjärvi (Finland) d e f Teruhiko Kato (Japan) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 2:05

Bout 12: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Murad Guseinov (Bahrain) d e f Darian Weeks (United States) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 13: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Isakov Isa (Belgium) d e f Kári Jóhannesson (Iceland) via Submission (Armbar) Round 2, 1:36

Bout 14: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Andreas Berg (Sweden) d e f Stanislav Levenok (Ukraine) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-25)

Bout 15: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) DZHAMAL MEDZHIDOV (Russia) d e f Radu Zarioiu (Romania) via TKO Round 1, 2:35

Bout 16: Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Dominic Wenzlaff (Germany) d e f Dyaa Badran (Egypt) via TKO Round 1, 1:42

Bout 17: Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Vlad Ilin (Ukraine) d e f Marc Grayson (Australia) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 18: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) BAKHTIIAR NAVRUZOV (Kyrgyzstan) d e f Moustafa Abdelsalam (Egypt) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 19: Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Brayan Aspegren (Finland) d e f Besart Berisha (Austria) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

See here for finalised lists competitors listed by a) nation b) weight division:
Seniors: https://www.immaf.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/senior-competitors-.pdf
Juniors: https://www.immaf.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/junior-competitors.pdf

You can follow both tournaments live at mynextmatch.com

Senior Championships: https://www.mynextmatch.com/tournament/83/details
Junior Championships: https://www.mynextmatch.com/tournament/78/details

The post Day 2 Results & Day 3 Schedule: 2018 World Championships appeared first on IMMAF.